WALK ON DOWN

You wonder why you get holes in your shoes…
…they got more money than you…you got nothin’ to lose
It makes no sense, don’t try to figure it out, you gotta…
Walk on down…When you’re shit outta luck Continue reading

SHUT UP AND DANCE

Talk is cheap, shut up and dance, don’t get deep…
…Love has got me down a tear just hit the ground
So I started writing you this song but the words I wrote
came out all wrong. Yeah, but it’s all right… Continue reading

LIVIN’ ON THE EDGE

There’s somethin’ wrong with the world today, I don’t know what it is.
Something’s wrong with our eyes we’re seeing things in a different way
and God knows it ain’t His, it sure ain’t no surprise…
We’re livin’ on the edge… Continue reading

LINE UP

If you think that you’re strong, wanna fight well come on and line up…
…When the going gets tough and your talk ain’t enough…
…We gotta get up, get out before they get us down
‘Cause livin’ up against the wall, yeah has got us locked up… Continue reading

JADED

Hey j-jaded, you got your mamma’s style but you’re yesterday’s child to me
So jaded, you think that’s where it’s at but is that where it’s s’posed to be
You’re gettin’ it all over me X-rated
My, my baby blue yeah I’ve been thinking about you Continue reading

I DON’T WANNA MISS A THING

I could stay awake just to hear you breathing
Watch you smile while you are sleeping
While you’re far away and dreaming
I could spend my life in this sweet surrender Continue reading

HOLE IN MY SOUL

Mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm mmm.
I’m down a one way street with a one night stand
With a one track mind out in no man’s land
The punishment sometimes don’t seem to fit the crime.
Yeah there’s a hole in my soul but one thing I learned Continue reading

GOTTA LOVE IT

Shocking, psychedelic sandwich. Any way you can feel it
You shouldn’t try to conceal it, baby.
You got to make up your mind…I can steal it…
…you can deal it to me. You know the pleasure’s all mine Continue reading

GIRLS OF SUMMER

When winter hush turns summer pink in half the time it takes to blink
But it all depends on what’ choo think about the girls of summer.
When all you think of all day long is a pretty face inside a song
With a thought like that you can’t go wrong about the girls of summer. Continue reading

GET A GRIP

Got to get a grip skin and bones it ain’t such a pity
If you think I’m vain better shut ya lip
I can’t explain how to be a fat city
You gotta live large, gotta let it rip… Continue reading